Back to Leaderboard & Comparisons
chatbot

Muse Spark 1.3 vs Kimi K3: Open Dual-Engine Speed vs 2.8T MoE Science Heavyweight

Muse Spark 1.3 vs Kimi K3: Compare 245 tok/s developer agility vs 2.8T MoE scientific reasoning, GPQA Diamond benchmarks, and open-weights self-hosting.

By Nazmul HasanUpdated: September 3, 2026Verified Benchmark Data

Quick Verdict

Choose Kimi K3 for deep scientific literature research, autonomous mathematical theorem verification, sovereign cloud research deployments, and multi-step academic reasoning. Choose Muse Spark 1.3 for fast interactive developer agents, real-time code autocomplete (245 tok/s vs 94 tok/s), lighter self-hosting footprint, and 64% lower API token costs ($1.58/M vs $4.33/M).

In the open-weights frontier landscape, Meta's Muse Spark 1.3 and Moonshot AI's Kimi K3 represent two distinct engineering philosophies. Meta's Muse Spark 1.3 is an agile, developer-centric model featuring dual execution engines (Max and XHigh) optimized for rapid 245 tokens/sec generation, 68.2% DeepSWE coding, and seamless Muse Code IDE integration at $1.58/M blended rate. Moonshot AI's Kimi K3 is an academic powerhouse driven by a massive 2.8 Trillion parameter Mixture-of-Experts core designed for complex PhD-level scientific deduction (93.5% on GPQA Diamond) at $4.33/M blended. This comparison evaluates their respective strengths across STEM research, codebase automation, latency, and hardware self-hosting requirements.

Models at a Glance

Muse Spark 1.3 logo

Muse Spark 1.3

by Meta

9.3/10
Context1,000,000 tokens
ParametersMoE (~110B Active)
Data CutoffAugust 2026
Free tier available

Pay-as-you-go API

Meta Model API

Kimi K3 logo

Kimi K3

by Moonshot AI

9.4/10
Context1,000,000 tokens
Parameters2.8T MoE (~180B Active)
Data CutoffJuly 2026
Free tier available

Pay-as-you-go API

Kimi Cloud Platform

Capabilities Comparison

CapabilityMuse Spark 1.3Kimi K3
Text Generation
Code Generation
Image Generation
Vision / Image Understanding
Video Generation
Audio / Voice Generation
Web Browsing / Search
Code Execution
Function Calling
Structured Output (JSON)
Advanced Reasoning (CoT)
File Upload & Analysis
Fine-Tuning
Plugins / Extensions
Memory / History
Agentic Capabilities
Custom Bots

Use Case Ratings

Muse Spark 1.3

Coding
9
Writing
8
Research
9
Creative
8
Data Analysis
9
Conversation
9
Education
9
Math & Science
9
Summarization
9
Translation
9

Kimi K3

Coding
9
Writing
8
Research
10
Creative
7
Data Analysis
9
Conversation
8
Education
10
Math & Science
10
Summarization
9
Translation
9

Benchmark Scores

BenchmarkMuse Spark 1.3Kimi K3
MMLU (Knowledge)89.6%90.8%
MMLU-Pro80.2%81.6%
HumanEval (Coding)93.2%92.4%
GPQA (Graduate Q&A)76.8%93.5%
MATH (Competition)88.9%91.2%
GSM8K (Grade Math)97.5%97.8%
ARC (Reasoning)97.8%98.0%
HellaSwag96.6%96.5%
MT-Bench9.359.42
LMSYS Arena ELO18401890
SWE-Bench47.2%47.8%

Feature-by-Feature Comparison

FeatureMuse Spark 1.3Kimi K3
Inference Throughput (Tokens / Sec)245 tok/s (2.6x Faster)94 tok/s
Blended Cost per 1M Tokens$1.58 / M (64% Cheaper)$4.33 / M
GPQA Diamond Expert Reasoning76.8%93.5% (Class Leader)
DeepSWE v1.1 Software Engineering68.2% (Superior Repo Fixes)47.8%
Hardware Footprint for Self-Hosting~110B Active (Runs on 4x A100/H100)2.8T Total (Requires 8x-16x H100)

Pricing Comparison

PlanMuse Spark 1.3Kimi K3
Free Version
SubscriptionPay-as-you-go APIPay-as-you-go API
API Input (1M tokens)$0.50$1.50
API Output (1M tokens)$2.20$6.00

Pros & Cons

Muse Spark 1.3

Pros

  • Dual Max and XHigh execution profiles for adaptive latency/reasoning balancing
  • Permissive open-weights license for self-hosting on private cloud hardware
  • Seamless integration with Meta's Muse Code developer environment
  • Fast 245 tokens/second throughput in XHigh profile

Cons

  • Terminal-Bench 2.1 (84.1%) and GPQA (76.8%) lag behind monolithic top-tier flagships
  • No native video or audio input modalities
  • Requires multi-GPU hardware nodes (4x-8x H100) for full FP8 self-hosted inference

Kimi K3

Pros

  • World-class scientific and mathematical reasoning (93.5% on GPQA Diamond)
  • Massive 2.8T MoE parameter capacity for intricate logical deduction
  • Permissive open-weights license for sovereign research deployments

Cons

  • Generation speed (94 tok/s) is 2.6x slower than Muse Spark 1.3 (245 tok/s)
  • Nearly 3x more expensive blended rate ($4.33/M vs $1.58/M)
  • Requires massive 8x-16x GPU clusters to host full 2.8T parameters on premise

Who Wins in Each Category?

Best for Developer Tools & Code Refactoring

Muse Spark 1.3

245 tok/s speed and 68.2% DeepSWE pass rate make Muse Spark 1.3 ideal for automated programming.

Best for PhD-Level Science & Theoretical Math

Kimi K3

93.5% GPQA Diamond and 2.8T MoE parameter capacity deliver unmatched academic depth.

Best for Self-Hosting Hardware Efficiency

Muse Spark 1.3

Much smaller parameter footprint makes Muse Spark 1.3 vastly easier to deploy on standard enterprise GPU nodes.

Our Pick: Muse Spark 1.3

Muse Spark 1.3 takes the overall win for production software development and interactive developer tools due to its 245 tok/s throughput, 68.2% DeepSWE score, lighter self-hosting footprint, and 64% cheaper API rate ($1.58/M vs $4.33/M). However, Kimi K3 is the superior scientific reasoning engine for complex academic hypotheses and mathematical theorems.

Try Muse Spark 1.3

Scientific Depth vs Developer Speed

Comparing Muse Spark 1.3 and Kimi K3 illustrates the trade-off between massive parameter scaling and real-time inference throughput:

  • Kimi K3 (The Scientific Titan): Moonshot AI scaled Kimi K3 to 2.8 Trillion parameters with an emphasis on rigorous STEM deduction. Scoring 93.5% on GPQA Diamond and 91.2% on competition MATH, Kimi K3 solves advanced multi-step physics, chemistry, and biology problems with academic precision.
  • Muse Spark 1.3 (The Developer Workhorse): Meta optimized Muse Spark 1.3 for software agility. Generating tokens at 245 tokens per second in XHigh mode, it refactors codebases more than 2.6x faster than Kimi K3 (94 tok/s). On DeepSWE v1.1, Muse Spark 1.3 leads with 68.2% vs Kimi K3's 47.8%.

Self-Hosting Realities

  • Self-hosting Kimi K3 requires an enterprise-scale cluster of 8x to 16x 80GB H100/H200 GPUs to store and route its 2.8T parameters.
  • Muse Spark 1.3 activates ~110B parameters, allowing it to run smoothly on 4x A100/H100 nodes in quantized FP8 format.

Recommendation

  • Choose Muse Spark 1.3 for automated software engineering, developer CLI assistants, high-concurrency applications, and cost-effective on-premise deployments.
  • Choose Kimi K3 for scientific document processing, academic research labs, and deep mathematical reasoning.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which model is better for coding: Muse Spark 1.3 or Kimi K3?

Muse Spark 1.3 is significantly better for coding, scoring 68.2% on DeepSWE v1.1 compared to 47.8% for Kimi K3, while generating code 2.6x faster.

Can I self-host both models on premise?

Yes, both offer open weights. However, Muse Spark 1.3 requires significantly less GPU memory and hardware to host than Kimi K3's massive 2.8T MoE architecture.

Why is Kimi K3 more expensive on hosted APIs?

Kimi K3 routes through a 2.8T parameter MoE architecture that consumes considerably more compute per token generation, resulting in its $4.33/M blended rate.

Alternative Matchups

Similar Strength Model Comparisons

Compare other equivalent frontier and mid-tier models with verified benchmark scores.

All 1v1 Matchups