Muse Spark 1.3 vs DeepSeek-V4 Pro: The Ultimate Open-Weights Frontier Clash
Muse Spark 1.3 vs DeepSeek-V4 Pro: Compare Meta dual-engine MoE vs DeepSeek 1.6T MoE with Multi-Head Latent Attention, 245 tok/s vs $0.48/M token pricing.
Quick Verdict
Choose DeepSeek-V4 Pro if your primary objective is minimizing cloud API inference costs ($0.48/M vs $1.58/M), conducting algorithmic math reasoning, or deploying massive batch data pipelines. Choose Muse Spark 1.3 for superior real-time generation speed (245 tok/s vs 199 tok/s), seamless integration with Meta's Muse Code developer environment, and higher DeepSWE v1.1 real-world bug resolution (68.2% vs 44.3%).
The battle for open-source AI supremacy reached fever pitch in late 2026 as Meta's Muse Spark 1.3 went head-to-head with DeepSeek's DeepSeek-V4 Pro. Both models represent open-weights engineering at its finest, giving developers complete sovereignty over their model weights and eliminating cloud vendor lock-in. Muse Spark 1.3 introduces a dynamic dual-engine Mixture-of-Experts architecture (Max and XHigh) generating 245 tokens per second with deep Muse Code IDE integration at $1.58/M blended rate. DeepSeek-V4 Pro counters with a massive 1.6 Trillion parameter MoE core backed by Multi-Head Latent Attention (MLA), offering industry-disrupting pricing of just $0.48/M blended ($0.14 input / $0.55 output). This technical teardown compares their architectures, throughput, coding benchmarks, and self-hosting efficiency.
Models at a Glance
Muse Spark 1.3
by Meta
Pay-as-you-go API
Meta Model API
DeepSeek-V4 Pro
by DeepSeek
Pay-as-you-go API
DeepSeek Platform API
Capabilities Comparison
| Capability | Muse Spark 1.3 | DeepSeek-V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Text Generation | ||
| Code Generation | ||
| Image Generation | ||
| Vision / Image Understanding | ||
| Video Generation | ||
| Audio / Voice Generation | ||
| Web Browsing / Search | ||
| Code Execution | ||
| Function Calling | ||
| Structured Output (JSON) | ||
| Advanced Reasoning (CoT) | ||
| File Upload & Analysis | ||
| Fine-Tuning | ||
| Plugins / Extensions | ||
| Memory / History | ||
| Agentic Capabilities | ||
| Custom Bots |
Use Case Ratings
Muse Spark 1.3
DeepSeek-V4 Pro
Benchmark Scores
| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.3 | DeepSeek-V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| MMLU (Knowledge) | 89.6% | 90.1% |
| MMLU-Pro | 80.2% | 79.4% |
| HumanEval (Coding) | 93.2% | 93.8% |
| GPQA (Graduate Q&A) | 76.8% | 64.8% |
| MATH (Competition) | 88.9% | 89.2% |
| GSM8K (Grade Math) | 97.5% | 98.1% |
| ARC (Reasoning) | 97.8% | 97.9% |
| HellaSwag | 96.6% | 96.4% |
| MT-Bench | 9.35 | 9.38 |
| LMSYS Arena ELO | 1840 | 1980 |
| SWE-Bench | 47.2% | 44.3% |
Feature-by-Feature Comparison
| Feature | Muse Spark 1.3 | DeepSeek-V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Blended Cost per 1M Tokens | $1.58 / M | $0.48 / M (Lowest on Market) |
| Generation Throughput (Tokens / Sec) | 245 tok/s (XHigh Profile) | 199 tok/s |
| DeepSWE v1.1 Software Engineering | 68.2% (Superior Repo Debugging) | 44.3% |
| Multi-Head Latent Attention (KV Compression) | Standard Grouped-Query Attention | MLA (73% KV Cache Memory Reduction) |
| Open Weights Licensing | Llama/Muse Community License | Permissive MIT Open Source |
| GPQA Diamond Expert STEM Reasoning | 76.8% (Higher Scientific Score) | 64.8% |
Pricing Comparison
| Plan | Muse Spark 1.3 | DeepSeek-V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Free Version | ||
| Subscription | Pay-as-you-go API | Pay-as-you-go API |
| API Input (1M tokens) | $0.50 | $0.14 |
| API Output (1M tokens) | $2.20 | $0.55 |
Pros & Cons
Muse Spark 1.3
Pros
- Dual Max and XHigh execution profiles for adaptive latency/reasoning balancing
- Permissive open-weights license for self-hosting on private cloud hardware
- Seamless integration with Meta's Muse Code developer environment
- Fast 245 tokens/second throughput in XHigh profile
Cons
- Terminal-Bench 2.1 (84.1%) and GPQA (76.8%) lag behind monolithic top-tier flagships
- No native video or audio input modalities
- Requires multi-GPU hardware nodes (4x-8x H100) for full FP8 self-hosted inference
DeepSeek-V4 Pro
Pros
- Unbeatable API cost ($0.14 input / $0.55 output per 1M tokens)
- Permissive MIT open-weights license for private enterprise self-hosting
- Multi-Head Latent Attention reduces KV cache memory consumption by over 70%
- Exceptional mathematical and algorithmic code reasoning
Cons
- Output speed (199 tok/s) is slightly lower than Muse Spark 1.3 (245 tok/s)
- Real-world software repo debugging (DeepSWE 44.3%) trails Muse Spark 1.3 (68.2%)
- Self-hosting full 1.6T MoE requires significant GPU memory bandwidth
Who Wins in Each Category?
Best for Real-World Repo Debugging & Coding
68.2% on DeepSWE v1.1 significantly outperforms DeepSeek-V4 Pro (44.3%) on multi-file GitHub bug fixes.
Best for High-Volume Batch Economics
$0.48/M blended pricing makes DeepSeek-V4 Pro the cheapest frontier model in existence.
Best for Interactive IDE Latency
245 tokens per second in XHigh mode provides instant streaming responses for developer tools.
Our Pick: Muse Spark 1.3
Muse Spark 1.3 captures the win for interactive developer applications and real-world codebase debugging due to its 245 tok/s throughput, 68.2% DeepSWE pass rate, and dual Max/XHigh profiles. However, DeepSeek-V4 Pro remains the undisputed champion for cost-constrained batch pipelines and extreme KV-cache efficiency ($0.48/M blended rate and MIT license).
Try Muse Spark 1.3The Battle of the Open-Weights Titans
In late 2026, Meta's Muse Spark 1.3 and DeepSeek-V4 Pro represent the pinnacle of open-weights artificial intelligence:
- Architectural Differences:
- DeepSeek-V4 Pro: Employs Multi-Head Latent Attention (MLA) and DeepSeekMoE across 1.6 Trillion parameters (~140B active). MLA projects Key-Value cache vectors into low-dimensional latent spaces, cutting KV memory by 73% and enabling massive batch inference at rock-bottom prices ($0.14 input / $0.55 output per million tokens).
- Muse Spark 1.3: Uses a dynamic dual-engine Mixture-of-Experts architecture (~110B active parameters). Its standout capability is allowing developers to swap between the XHigh low-latency profile (245 tok/s) for snappy user interactions and the Max reasoning profile for complex logic.
- Coding Benchmark Divergence:
- On algorithmic competitive programming (HumanEval), both models perform neck-and-neck (93.8% for DeepSeek vs 93.2% for Muse Spark).
- On DeepSWE v1.1 (resolving real GitHub issues in multi-file codebases), Muse Spark 1.3 surges ahead with 68.2% compared to DeepSeek-V4 Pro's 44.3%. Meta's training on real developer interaction logs in Muse Code gives it a major edge in practical software development.
Self-Hosting Economics
- Both models can be self-hosted privately on vLLM, SGLang, and Ollama.
- DeepSeek's MLA allows running larger batch sizes on the same GPU cluster.
- Muse Spark 1.3 provides faster single-stream token generation for individual developers.
Recommendation
- Choose DeepSeek-V4 Pro if you run large batch processing pipelines, web crawlers, embeddings re-rankers, or need absolute rock-bottom hosted API pricing ($0.48/M).
- Choose Muse Spark 1.3 if you are building interactive developer coding agents, real-time code autocomplete tools, or enterprise IDE integrations.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which model is cheaper: Muse Spark 1.3 or DeepSeek-V4 Pro?
DeepSeek-V4 Pro is significantly cheaper at $0.48 per million blended tokens ($0.14 input / $0.55 output), compared to Muse Spark 1.3 at $1.58 per million blended tokens ($0.50 input / $2.20 output).
Can I self-host both models on my own servers?
Yes. DeepSeek-V4 Pro is licensed under MIT, and Muse Spark 1.3 is licensed under the Llama/Muse Community License. Both can be hosted on private GPU clusters.
Why does Muse Spark 1.3 beat DeepSeek-V4 Pro on DeepSWE?
Meta specifically trained Muse Spark 1.3 on multi-file repository refactoring and terminal test execution for its Muse Code platform, giving it an advantage on complex real-world bug patches.
Similar Strength Model Comparisons
Compare other equivalent frontier and mid-tier models with verified benchmark scores.